under Art. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC
(hereinafter referred to as the „GDPR“)

In view of the fact, that you or a third party provided us (for the purposes of this Privacy Notice: ““controller”, “we” or “us”” shall mean the entity specified in the Agreement, of which you are in the position of the contact person or signatory, and shall include our subsidiaries and/or affiliates as identified in the Agreement unless the context requires otherwise) with your personal data, we are obliged to inform you, as a data subject, that while processing your personal data we are, in fact, the controller under GDPR and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on protection of personal data amending other acts and therefore we provide you with further information regarding such processing.

Who can you contact for privacy questions or concerns?
If you have any questions or comments or you want to report your concerns or enjoy your rights, please contact us or our Data Protection Officer: Erika Wild, contact point at Twin City C, Mlynské Nivy 16, 821 09 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, tel. +421 2 58 30 30 30, email: dataprivacy@hbreavis.com

What lawful reasons do we have for processing your personal data?
We process your personal data under Art 6 (1) (f) – legitimate interest.

What exactly is our legitimate interest?
We process your personal data to ensure that our contractual obligations arising from the contract with a third party, of which you are in the position of the contact person or signatory on behalf of the contractual party, are effectively fulfilled.

Why do we need your personal data?
We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use your personal data and tell you why we need it. Since we conducted a contract with a third party, of which you are in position of the contact person or signatory, we need to process your personal data to ensure effective, flawless and clear communication jointly with fulfilling our obligation towards such third party.

What categories of personal data do we collect?
To fulfill our purpose the best way we possibly can, we need to collect following personal data: Name, Surname, Email, Telephone Number.

How long do we store your personal data?
As soon as we no longer need your personal data for the processing purposes for which the personal data were collected, it will delete them unless the statute-barred period applies. Certain details and correspondence may be retained until the time limit for claims, in respect of the pre-contractual or contractual relationship has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data.

Do we share your personal data with third parties?
We may share your personal data with trusted third parties to help us fulfill our purpose. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard your personal data that we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all the following categories of recipients:
Companies within the consolidated group
Our business partners

Transmission of personal data to third countries or third parties: Your personal data are processed within the territory of the country of the registered seat of the HB Reavis Entity and other states of the European Union. Your personal data can be processed by a country outside of European Union if this third country has been confirmed by the European Commission as a country with adequate level of data protection or if other appropriate data protection safeguards exist (for example, binding corporate privacy rules or EU standard data protection clauses).

Is there any automated decisions-making?
No, we are not making automated decisions.

What are your rights?

    • You have the following rights to process your personal information
    • Access to personal data we process about you.
    • Rectification of incorrect or inaccurate personal data and add incomplete personal data.
    • Restriction, i.e. blocking of processing of your personal data.
    • The deletion of personal data in case the purpose absence or unauthorized data processing.
    • Submission of an objection to the processing of personal data if you believe that our data processing is not justified.
    • Be excluded from automated decision making.

How can you exercise your rights?
We strive to protect your privacy as much as possible and therefore We process your personal data in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Act on Personal Data Protection and all other relevant laws. However, if you disagree with the way we handle your personal information, you can file a complaint with our data protection officer to protect your rights, at:

HB Reavis Entity

    • Electronically: dataprivacy@hbreavis.com
    • In writing to the address of the registered seat of the HB Reavis Entity stated in the Agreement,
    • Telephone: tel. +421 2 58 30 30 30

Or you can file a formal complaint with the local data protection supervisory authority; further information about the different EU Supervisory Authorities and how to contact them is available at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/what-are-data-protection-authorities-dpas_en